Privacy and personal data protection policy (June 2015)



HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL has created this privacy and personal data protection policy ("Privacy Policy") in order to communicate its policies and practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of information obtained on the website www.hermes.com/hermesistible (hereinafter referred to the “Website”).
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL may change or update this Privacy Policy at any time. You can view the most current version of the Privacy Policy by visiting this section or by clicking the hyperlink labelled "Cookies" located on the footer of each page of the website.
If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or any modifications thereto, please do not use the services proposed on the Website.

What information is collected on the Website?



You can use the Website without providing any personal information to HERMES INTERNATIONAL. However, if you would like to benefit from customized experiences, new contents and surprises from Hermès, it is necessary to create your Personnal Account (including a username and a password) and provide certain information, including such details as your first name. You can proceed to the creation of your Personnal Account with your Facebook account, Twitter account, Google + account, Pinterest account, Tumblr account, etc.
Essential Information for processing your application are marked by an asterisk.
You undertake, under your sole responsibility, to keep the username and password of your Personal Account confidential and never to disclose them to third parties. In the event of loss, theft or any other fraudulent use of your password, you undertake to inform HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL immediately.
You can ask for the data concerning you to be deleted under the conditions described in the section “Modification, deletion and access to your personal information”.

Receiving information



With your prior and explicit consent only, HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL provides you with the opportunity to receive information on Hermes fashion jewellery universe (Hermèsistible newsletter) but also on Hermès universe (Hermès.com newsletter).
If you do not wish to receive such information anymore, you may, at any time, choose not to receive further communications by clicking the link contained in each email that we send you.
What use is made of the information you provide on the Website?
HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL uses the information you provide on the Website under this privacy and personal data protection policy.
HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL may disclose the information you provide on the Website to third parties such as service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions on or to the Website. Any disclosing of information within this framework will be pursuant to a non-disclosure agreement with the said service provider(s) and the use of the information will be strictly limited to what is necessary to perform the services.
HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL may also disclose your information if it reasonably believes that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, a subpoena or other legal process.

Cookies



What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone that makes it possible to save and track data about your use of the website. The Website uses cookies to identify you or store your product selection in your basket, or for statistical purposes, for example. Cookies are managed by your Internet browser.
By continuing to use the Website, you consent to our cookie settings and agree that you understand the terms of our cookies policy.
You can edit your preferences at any time by going to the "Manage your cookie preferences" section.

What cookies do we use?

There are two types of cookies on our website:

1/ Cookies strictly necessary for the website to function

These cookies allow you to use the main features of the Website. These cookies are necessary for navigation on the website.

2/ Third-party cookies

These are, in particular, statistical analysis cookies that collect information about navigation on our website, thereby enabling us to improve your user experience and tailor the services to your preferences. There are also advertising cookies that aim to personalize and/or improve the content and browsing experience by providing you with interest-based services on other websites. All of the information collected is anonymous.
You can edit your preferences at any time by going to the "Manage your cookie preferences" section.
We use the following cookies on our website:

Cookie name Cookie placed by Cookie purpose Type
_legalcookieOK Hermès Saves the decision of the user regarding their cookie choices. Optional
_UserLocale Hermès Remembers the country of the user to deliver the relevant content. Optional
_gig_llp Gigya Provides the last login name for login “welcome back” screen. Optional
_gig_llu Gigya Provides the last login username for login "welcome back" screen. Optional
_ucid Gigya Unique computer identifier, for statistical purposes. Optional
_gmid Gigya Used to identify the logged in user. Optional
_ga Google Distinguishes between users, for gathering information on user paths. Optional
_gat_UA-64545050-2 Google Used to throttle request rate. Optional


Managing your cookie preferences

You can easily disable and/or delete cookies from your computer, tablet or mobile phone by managing your browser settings.
We recommend that you do not disable cookies strictly necessary for the website to function (cookie described as "essential" in the "What cookies do we use?" table under the heading "Information about cookies") because this would prevent you from ordering online and benefiting from the services of the Website.
In order to manage cookies to best suit your needs, please bear in mind the purpose of cookies when setting your browser.
Please find below instructions about managing and disabling cookies, depending on your browser:

Internet Explorer

  • Click on the “Tools menu”, then click on “Internet Option”,
  • Click on "Confidentiality", then click on "Advanced",
  • In the "Cookies" window, select your preferences.

Google Chrome

  • Click the Chrome menu, then click on “Settings”,
  • Select "Settings" then click on "Show advanced settings",
  • In the "Privacy" section, click the "Content settings" button,
  • Select your preferred option(s) in the "Cookies" section.

Mozilla Firefox

  • Click the Mozilla Firefox menu, then “Options”,
  • Select “Privacy ”,
  • Select “Use custom settings for history”,
  • Select your preferred option(s) on the "Accept cookies from sites" section.

Safari

  • Click on "Safari", then "Preferences",
  • Click on “Privacy”,
  • Go to "Block cookies" and select your preferred option(s).


Links



The Website may contain links to other third party websites. HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL has no control over the content, policies or actions of these websites. The use of any information you may provide to third parties on other websites, or which such parties may otherwise collect on other websites, is not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should carefully review the privacy policies of any third party websites and contact the operators of those websites if you have any questions about their use of your information. HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL shall not be responsible for any third party, its affiliates or agents, for failing to use your personal information in accordance with such third party's privacy policy and/or practices, or any contractual or other legal obligations to which such third party, its affiliates or agents, may be subject.

Security



HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL has implemented security measures to protect the personal information you provide to us against unauthorized access and use. Please be aware, however, that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be collected and used by persons other than the intended recipient.

Change, deletion and access to your personal information



In accordance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete your data. You may at any time, ask HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL for access to or to correct, update or delete information you have provided to HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL, by contacting us at hermesistible.en@hermes.com. If applicable, you should be sure to provide HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL with any updates and changes to your information.
You can also object to the processing and transmission of your personal information by contacting the above-mentioned service.
Any request must be accompanied by proof of identity.

Contact us



If you have any questions or comments about HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL's Privacy Policy and practices, or if you wish to make a complaint about a privacy matter, please feel free to contact us by e-mail at hermesistible.en@hermes.com. We will review your question, comment or complaint and will endeavor to respond within a reasonable period of time.